Efeitos de análogos de punição negativa sobre culturantes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | TOURINHO, Emmanuel Zagury | |
| dc.contributor.member | HUNZIKER, Maria Helena Leite | |
| dc.contributor.member | ANDERY, Maria Amalia Pie Abib | |
| dc.contributor.member | CARVALHO, Marilia Pinheiro de | |
| dc.contributor.member | VASCONCELOS NETO, Aécio de Borba | |
| dc.creator | GUIMARÃES, Thais Maria Monteiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the Behavioral Analysis of Culture, studies have shown that it is difficult to maintain culturants that require interlocking of ethical self-control using positive reinforcement under the concurrency between operant contingencies and metacontingencies. Negative punishment may be a variable to be tested in experimental settings like those of studies of ethical selfcontrol in metacontingencies. The present research aimed to test variations of the application of negative punishment contingent on impulsive culturants and impulsive responses, on the selection of self-controlled culturants and ethical self-control responses in a situation of concurrency between operant contingencies and metacontingencies. Four studies were performed using the Matrix research protocol adapted. Microcultures (MC) with three participants performed the task of this protocol, in which an operant contingency predicted that choosing odd-line produced greater magnitude immediate individual consequence (IC) and choosing even-line produced lower magnitude immediate IC (these operant contingencies were in effect in all experimental designs of the Studies). Programmed metacontingencies predicted that coordination of higher even-row choices (class of self-controlled culturants – Self-contr Cult) produced cultural consequences (CCs) under positive reinforcement. Other programmed metacontingencies with coordination of higher odd-row emission (class of impulsive culturants – Imp Cult) predicted the application of the variation of programmed negative punishment for each Study. In all Studies in experimental conditions 'A', all the classes of culturants were under positive reinforcement (any combination of three rows produced a CC) and in 'C' there was a CC suspension for any culturant. Study 1, with three MCs and the ABCABC design (cultural punishment in 'B'), showed that cultural punishment helped in the selection and maintenance of self-controlled culturants, except in MC2. Study 2, with two MCs and the ABCADC design (cultural punishment in 'B' and cultural punishment associated with external operant punishment in 'D'), showed that the occurrence of Self-Contr Cult was more systematic in the condition of cultural punishment associated with external operant punishment. Study 3, with two microcultures and the ABCADC design (cultural punishment in 'B' and cultural punishment associated with internal operant punishment in 'D'), showed that in MC1, unlike MC2, cultural punishment showed greater help in the selection and maintenance of self controlled culturants than cultural punishment associated with internal operant punishment, and there was less occurrence of self-punishment. Study 4, with ABCADC (MC1 and MC2) and ADCABC (MC3 and MC4) designs (cultural punishment associated with external operant punishment in 'B' and cultural punishment associated with internal operant punishment in 'D'), showed that cultural punishment associated with internal operant punishment showed relatively greater help than cultural punishment associated with external operant punishment on selection and maintenance of self-controlled culturants and ethical self-control responses in all MCs. There was a systematic occurrence of self-punishment in the conditions of cultural punishment associated with internal operant punishment in all MCs. Overall, Studies showed that the help effect of negative punishment was greater according to its progressive manipulation between experimental designs. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Na Análise Comportamental da Cultura, estudos têm demonstrado dificuldade na manutenção de culturantes que requerem entrelaçamentos de autocontrole ético utilizando reforçamento positivo sob metacontingências concorrentes com contingências operantes. A punição negativa pode ser uma variável a ser testada em configurações experimentais similares àqueles estudos sobre autocontrole ético em metacontingências. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral testar variações da aplicação da punição negativa, contingentes a culturantes impulsivos e a respostas impulsivas, sobre a seleção de culturantes autocontrolados e de respostas de autocontrole ético em situação de concorrência entre contingências operantes e metacontingências. Quatro Estudos foram realizados utilizando o protocolo de pesquisa da Matriz adaptado. Microculturas (MCs) com três participantes desempenharam a tarefa desse protocolo, na qual uma contingência operante previa que escolher linha ímpar produzia consequência individual (CI) imediata de maior magnitude e escolher linha par produzia CI imediata de menor magnitude (contingências operantes que estavam em vigor em todos os delineamentos experimentais dos Estudos). As metacontingências programadas previam que coordenações de maior quantidade de escolhas de linha par (classe de culturantes autocontrolados – Cult Aut) produziam consequências culturais (CCs) sob reforçamento positivo. Outras metacontingências programadas com coordenações de maior emissão de linha ímpar (classe de culturantes impulsivos – Cult Imp) previam a aplicação da variação da punição negativa programada para cada Estudo. Em todos os Estudos, nas condições experimentais ‘A’, as duas classes de culturantes estavam sob reforçamento positivo (qualquer combinação de três linha produzia uma CC) e, nas ‘C’, havia suspensão da CC para qualquer culturante. O Estudo 1, com três MCs e o delineamento ABCABC (punição cultural em ‘B’), demonstrou que a punição cultural auxiliou na seleção e manutenção de culturantes autocontrolados, exceto na MC2. O Estudo 2, com duas MCs e o delineamento ABCADC (punição cultural em ‘B’ e punição cultural associada à punição operante externa em ‘D’), demonstrou que a ocorrência de Cult Aut foi mais sistemática na condição da punição cultural associada à punição operante externa. O Estudo 3, com duas MCs e o delineamento ABCADC (punição cultural em ‘B’ e punição cultural associada à punição operante interna em ‘D’), demonstrou que na MC1, ao contrário da MC2, a punição cultural apresentou maior auxílio na seleção e manutenção de culturantes autocontrolados do que a punição cultural associada à punição operante interna, e houve menor ocorrência de autopunição. O Estudo 4, com delineamentos ABCADC (MC1 e MC2) e ADCABC (MC3 e MC4) (punição cultural associada à punição operante externa em ‘B’ e punição cultural associada à punição operante interna em ‘D’), demonstrou que a punição cultural associada à punição operante interna apresentou auxílio relativamente maior do que a punição cultural associada à punição operante externa sobre a seleção e a manutenção de culturantes autocontrolados e de respostas de autocontrole ético em todas MCs. Houve ocorrência sistemática de autopunição nas condições de punição cultural associada à punição operante interna em todas MCs. No geral, os Estudos demonstraram que o efeito de auxílio da punição negativa foi maior de acordo com a sua manipulação progressiva entre os delineamentos experimentais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESPA - Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUIMARÃES, Thais Maria Monteiro. Efeitos de análogos de punição negativa sobre culturantes. Orientador: Emmanuel Zagury Tourinho. 2019. 307 f. Tese (Doutorado em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento) - Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: . Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.source | ||
| dc.source.uri | https://www.ppgtpc.propesp.ufpa.br/index.php/br/teses-e-dissertacoes/teses | |
| dc.subject | Punição cultural | |
| dc.subject | Cultural punishment | |
| dc.subject | Punição operante externa | |
| dc.subject | Punição operante interna | |
| dc.subject | Metacontingência | |
| dc.subject | Autocontrole ético | |
| dc.subject | External operant punishment | |
| dc.subject | Internal operant punishment | |
| dc.subject | Metacontingency | |
| dc.subject | Ethical self-control | |